Glacier bus

Address: Hegrevegen 1, 6783 Stryn Date: Saturday 28 sep 2019 - Saturday 21 Sep 2024 Show map

Address: Hegrevegen 1, 6783 Stryn

Bus to Briksdalsbreen

Go on a day trip to the beautiful Briksdal Glacier, with the public glacier bus. The bus departs from the bus station in Stryn and waits at Briksdalsbre Mountain Lodge, leaving you plenty of time to walk up to the glacier or go with a Troll Car. The road from the mountain lodge to the glacier is 3 km.

BUS SCHEDULE 2019

Daily from15th May - 22nd June 2019 + 18th August - 15th September

From Stryn bus station: 09:45
From Loen: 09:55
From Olden harbour: 10:05
From Olden School: 10:07
From Åbrekk: 10:30
Arrival Briksdalsbre Fjellstove (mountain lodge): 10:45

From Briksdalsbre Fjellstove (mountain lodge): 13:30
From Åbrekk: 13:35
From Olden School: 14:00
From Olden (centre): 14:25 (bus change)
From Loen: 14:35
Arrival Stryn bus station: 14:50



Daily from 23rd June - 17th August 2019

From Stryn bus station: 09:45 + 15:30
From Loen: 09:55 + 15:40
From Olden harbour: 10:05 + 15:45
From Olden School: 10:07 + 11:35 (tue+thurs) + 14:25 + 16:05 (mon-fri) / 15:55 (sat-sun)
From Åbrekk: 10:30 + 12:00 (tue+thurs) + 14:55 + 16:30 (mon-fri) / 16:20 (sat-sun)
Arrival Briksdalsbre Fjellstove (mountain lodge): 10:45 + 12:05 (tue+thurs) + 15:00 + 16:35 (mon-fri) / 16:25 (sat-sun)

From Briksdalsbre Fjellstove (mountain lodge): 11:00 (tue+thurs) + 13:30 + 15:15 + 18:00
From Åbrekk: 11:05 (tue+thurs) + 13:35 + 15:20 + 18:05
From Olden School: 11:30 (tue+thurs) + 14:00 + 15:45 + 18:30
From Olden (centre): 14:25 (buss change)
From Olden harbour: 14:02 + 15:47 + 18:32
From Loen: 14:30 + 18:40
Arrival Stryn bus station: 14:45 + 18:55


No pre-booking necessary, since the Glacier Bus has seat guarantee, but groups should notify in advance.

Show more

Occasions

Date    
26 Oct
Saturday 26 oct 2019
2 Nov
Saturday 2 nov 2019
9 Nov
Saturday 9 nov 2019
16 Nov
Saturday 16 nov 2019

About this activity