Glacier bus

Address: Hegrevegen 1, 6783 Stryn Date: Saturday 16 nov 2019 - Saturday 9 Nov 2024 Show map

Address: Hegrevegen 1, 6783 Stryn

Bus to Briksdalsbreen

Go on a day trip to the beautiful Briksdal Glacier, with the public glacier bus. The bus departs from the bus station in Stryn and waits at Briksdalsbre Mountain Lodge, leaving you plenty of time to walk up to the glacier or go with a Troll Car. The road from the mountain lodge to the glacier is 3 km.

BUS SCHEDULE 2019

Daily from15th May - 22nd June 2019 + 18th August - 15th September

From Stryn bus station: 09:45
From Loen: 09:55
From Olden harbour: 10:05
From Olden School: 10:07
From Åbrekk: 10:30
Arrival Briksdalsbre Fjellstove (mountain lodge): 10:45

From Briksdalsbre Fjellstove (mountain lodge): 13:30
From Åbrekk: 13:35
From Olden School: 14:00
From Olden (centre): 14:25 (bus change)
From Loen: 14:35
Arrival Stryn bus station: 14:50



Daily from 23rd June - 17th August 2019

From Stryn bus station: 09:45 + 15:30
From Loen: 09:55 + 15:40
From Olden harbour: 10:05 + 15:45
From Olden School: 10:07 + 11:35 (tue+thurs) + 14:25 + 16:05 (mon-fri) / 15:55 (sat-sun)
From Åbrekk: 10:30 + 12:00 (tue+thurs) + 14:55 + 16:30 (mon-fri) / 16:20 (sat-sun)
Arrival Briksdalsbre Fjellstove (mountain lodge): 10:45 + 12:05 (tue+thurs) + 15:00 + 16:35 (mon-fri) / 16:25 (sat-sun)

From Briksdalsbre Fjellstove (mountain lodge): 11:00 (tue+thurs) + 13:30 + 15:15 + 18:00
From Åbrekk: 11:05 (tue+thurs) + 13:35 + 15:20 + 18:05
From Olden School: 11:30 (tue+thurs) + 14:00 + 15:45 + 18:30
From Olden (centre): 14:25 (buss change)
From Olden harbour: 14:02 + 15:47 + 18:32
From Loen: 14:30 + 18:40
Arrival Stryn bus station: 14:45 + 18:55


No pre-booking necessary, since the Glacier Bus has seat guarantee, but groups should notify in advance.

Show more

Occasions

Date    
14 Dec
Saturday 14 dec 2019
21 Dec
Saturday 21 dec 2019
28 Dec
Saturday 28 dec 2019
4 Jan
Saturday 4 jan 2020

About this activity

Build: 12/11/2019 1:33:30 PM, Host: online3core19, DB: o3.cbguide-8585.cbischannel-31800 online3data03.db.citybreak.com:8080, Controller: Activity, Action: showdetails